Can juvenile court scentence you for child support even if your a adult

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hamilton, OH

Flag

my child support is being handled through juvenile court

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    Answered June 17, 2011 12:34. Um yes they can. Juvenile Courts often have jurisdiction over support of children from parents who were not married as well as in many other situations.

    This answer is for informative purposes only and DOES NOT create an attorney client relationship. You are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary