Can individuals sue under the Fair Credit Reporting Act?

Asked over 2 years ago - San Francisco, CA

FTC takes consumer complaints but does not act on behalf of individuals. Can individuals sue under the FCRA?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Find a good atty in the area here: http://www.naca.net

  2. Balam Osberto Letona

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, a consumer can sue under the FCRA. The law allows for the recovery of actual damages, emotional distress damages, attorney fees and punitive damages.

  3. David Michael Katz

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This really depends on your individual circumstances and I would recommend you review your situation with a qualified attorney as noted below.

    Be that as it may, in some instances a small claims lawsuit is highly effective for getting an item removed from your report even if you don't have the right to bring it. The banks often don't want to spend money on sending an attorney.

    Good luck.

    My response does not constitute legal advice and we do not have an attorney/client relationship. You may contact... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,780 answers this week

3,620 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,780 answers this week

3,620 attorneys answering