Can inadmissibility hinder your GC renewal.

Asked about 2 years ago - Columbia, SC

If a GC holder of 10 years is declared inadmissible, can it stop them from renewing their GC.

Additional information

So basically removal and inadmissible are essentially the same just different names

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, a green card holder can be declared inadmissible pursuant to INA 101(a)(13)(C). See the recent U.S. Supreme Court case titled Vartelas v. Holder. Retain counsel immediately as such a finding will likely result in removal proceedings.

  2. Inara Khashmati

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. You need to hire an attorney right away!. Good Luck.

  3. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . yes

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,884 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,884 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering