Skip to main content

Can immigration put a hold on someone who became a Us citizen?

Denver, CO |

N/a

Attorney Answers 7


  1. if fraud is suspected than yes. you should consult with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.


  2. ICE can arrest and detain anyone they believe is in the US in violation of the immigration laws. If that person actually turns out to be a citizen, then ICE has no juridiction. ICE has special rules and protections in place when a person asserts they are a US citizen. The actual detainer form has an number to call to get a case reviewed.

    ICE has arrested, detained and even deported US citizens. If you are not getting anywhere on your own, get an immigration lawyer involved immediately.

    This answer provides only general information and may not be relied on as legal advice. For more information about immigration law and policy, please visit www.lichterimmigration.com or follow us on twitter (@lauralichter) or facebook, www.facebook/lichterimmigration. To find an immigration lawyer in your area, log on to www.ailalawyer.com. Listed attorneys have been members of the American Immigration Lawyers Association, the nation's premier bar association for immigration lawyers, for at least two years, comply with annual continuing legal education (CLE) requirements and carry malpractice insurance.


  3. No. Immigration hold can only be placed on an "alien." A US citizen is not an alien. Now, if the immigration authorities do not believe that this person is a US citizen then they can still hold him, but, they are taking a big risk and subjecting themselves to federal law suits. Has it happened before? Yes.


  4. Not without first getting a court order revoking his/her citizenship.


  5. Citizenship can be revoked but only with proper procedure. However, it has made news that citizens are deported because they could not provide to ICE evidence of their citizenship. There are no details about your case and we are shooting blindly So please consider seeking professional advice.
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney
    13295 Illinois St., Ste 128
    Carmel IN, 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com


  6. Yes, they can. They should not but it happens.


  7. No, but it happens. There are numerous stories of US citizens being deported

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics