Skip to main content

Can immigration assign u Two different alien number. i had applied for marriage based Adjustment of status .

Torrance, CA |
Filed under: Immigration

when my I-485 application was pending they send me EAD valid for 1 year which had different Alien number.somehow things didnt work and my case was denied.this was 7 years back.again applying for marriage based aos from different case.

this time i requested for fioa for previous case there i saw immigration has Given different A number On all my application it doesnt match my Ead which they gave me with that case.

if i put this A number which immigration gave me.then what should I do for employment authorization form where they say send a copy of the card if ever applied for ead before as the A number is different.should i right granted or denied as it was just valid for 1 year letter when the case got denied it was no longer valid.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

yes it happens.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Happens all the time. What is annoying about it is the fact that you need to now include both in all your communications with USCIS and/or EOIR.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

This happens if the applicant does not indicate an existing A number on the second application. You should indicate all A numbers so that the USCIS can consolidate your files, otherwise you may face a delay in your case.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics