Skip to main content

Can illegal person sue the employer for not paying wages and constantly thretning of deportation and abusing and telling to work

Groton, MA |

telling to work 90 hours with $ 3 an hours. illegal immigration and employment .

Attorney Answers 4


  1. The ability to sue does not depend on immigration status.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  2. I agree with my colleague. Your ability to sue does not depend on your immigration status.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. Yes, your employer is required to follow the law, regardless of your immigration status. This means that your employer has to pay you at least the minimum wage, and also has to comply with the overtime laws. You should talk to an employment lawyer.


  4. Absolutely yes. You can contact the Massachusetts Attorney General's office which enforces this law and frowns on these kinds of threats. Retaliation against an employee who complains about unpaid wages is prohibited under the Massachusetts Wage Act. An employer faces mandatory treble damages and must pay the employee's attorneys' fees if liability exists. On the AG's website is a Nonpayment of Wage Complaint form that you can fill out and submit.

    Since your employer is threatening you, you should consider retaining an attorney who will advocate for you and tell the employer to back off. Good luck.

    This information should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics