Can ignition interlock be installed on a motorcycle if it's my only means of transportation?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lake Placid, NY

The court never ordered me to stay away from motorcycles, I received my license back after 6 month suspension, I was going to wait 6 months for my ignition interlock order to expire but probation says my interlock requirement period does not start untill i have a vehicle with an interlock registered in my name.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it can. IID's are made for motorcycles as well as cars. A motorcycle is a motor vehicle for purposes of the applicable statute. If you won or operate the vehicle, the IID must be installed.

    Christopher I. Simser, Sr.
    Anelli Xavier
    269 West Jefferson Street, 2nd Floor
    Syracuse, NY 13202
    1-800-DWI-TEAM

  2. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The IID requirement includes motorcycles (VTL ยง 123 definitions apply). In 2010, there were none available in NYS. I believe they are now available and the order applies to your motorcycle.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  3. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Come on now be real. A motor cycle is a motor vehicle. This very query demonstrates that you are not taking responsibility for your actions.

  4. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I think a motorcycle clearly falls within the parameters of a vehicle. I agree with my colleagues.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,786 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,786 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering