Can iget an ineligible for a social security number letter from the social security administration to apply for a driver permit?

Asked about 1 year ago - Watsonville, CA

I'm an illegal immigrant and I want to get a driver's permit. Are there any risks in asking for one?

Thank You.

P.S. Sorry for the spelling i had no more characters remaining.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Social Security Administration will require a valid immigration document for you and prorof you are legally authorized to work before they will issue you a number so don't bother to apply.

    --
    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration Law

    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
    Fax: (619) 923-3277
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  2. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is best to consult a California attorney about how to obtain a driver's permit. If you are working and do not have a social security number it can pose problems for if you apply for a visa.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  3. Eliza Grinberg

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Though offered as one, this is NOT an immigration question, really.

  4. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are risks if you misrepresent facts on your license application. In addition, aliens may be unlawfully present, but people are not "illegal" as a matter of law. Contraband or substances are illicit or illegal. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,429 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,429 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering