Can Ice trick someone into signing volunteerly deportation papers?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Conyers, GA

my fiance is in ice custody and he was told he would be released if he signed some papers I'm not sure if he signed them or not but he was happy until a few days after that because he is still in there custody..I was told ice gives you those papers in English and he does not speak much Spanish please help..is there anything i could do if he signed the papers not knowing what they were?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Irene Arfaras Steffas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If your fiance is in ICE custody, the best thing you can do for her is hire an immigration attorney immediately. Having an attorney will definately protect her.

    Good Luck

  2. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Seek the services of a knowledgeable immigration lawyer right away.

    Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street,... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact an attorney immediately.

    Although I wouldn't use the word 'trick' ICE does have a habit of 'encouraging' people to agree to voluntary 'removal'.

    NOTE: If you are low income go here: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm or http://www.imm

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would agree with my colleagues that the best way forward is to consult an immigration lawyer to represent his interest.

    Goodluck.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deportation process

The deportation process can be long and frustrating, but there are some important things to remember as you navigate the immigration courts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,074 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,074 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering