Can ICE release my husband?

my husband was charged as an arriving alien and was detained, he asked for asylum and it was granted by the immigration judge but the TA reserved the right to appeal.

can ICE release him out now on parole or any othe way since the judge granted him asylum?

Do you thing that the TA will appeal?

Thank you
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Only TA can know that answer. Really, the circumstances of the situation with your husband will drive this process. The reasons for seeking asylum, the reasons TA might want to appeal, the history if any your husband has with ICE, and more, will come into play in this process. Why not hire the best lawyer for your husband you can find?

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Isaul Verdin

Isaul Verdin

Contributor Level 7
You need to mark your calendar to ensure that ICE files the notice of appeal exactly 30 days from the date of the Immigration Judge's order. If ICE fails to meet their deadline, you need to be ready to immediately seek your husband's release.

ICE may consider releasing him before the 30 days. You need to consult with an attorney to obtain immediate assistance.

Best of luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard