Can I write off my cell data plan as a work expensive?

I have to have a data plan on my personal cell phone for work. I don't get reimbursed for it, but I don't exclusively use the data plan for work either. Can I still write it off?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
An employee's unreimbursed business expenses are generally deducted through Schedule A of Form 1040.

Taxpayers generally have standard deductions, parts of which include averages for employee's unreimbursed business expenses.

Employee's unreimbursed business expenses are lumped with various other deductions. Only the portion of the total of those deductions that exceeds the taxpayer's adjusted gross income are deductible.

You can review the information available in Publication 17 from the IRS for more details. P17 is free at www.uscis.gov .

Unless you itemized your deductions and your miscellaneous deductions are over 2% of your AGI, you may not have enough deductions to make going through the calculations worth your while.

You can review your situation with a tax professional (attorney, CPA or Enrolled Agent).
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard