Can I write off attorney and court fees for a chapter 7 bankruptcy that was discharged on my taxes?

Asked about 6 years ago - Portland, OR

Bankruptcy tax write off

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . In almost all consumer cases, bankruptcy fees and expenses, including those of the bankruptcy attorney, are not deductable expenses on a personal income tax return.

    In my Long Island bankruptcy practice in New York, I often get questions from clients about other tax issues related to bankruptcy. Click the following article to see an article I wrote for the Suffolk Lawyer about the effect of a recent bankruptcy on income tax issues. In particular, filing bankruptcy does not create tax consequences.

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,745 answers this week

3,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,745 answers this week

3,971 attorneys answering