Skip to main content

Can I write off attorney and court fees for a chapter 7 bankruptcy that was discharged on my taxes?

Portland, OR |

Bankruptcy tax write off

Attorney Answers 1


  1. In almost all consumer cases, bankruptcy fees and expenses, including those of the bankruptcy attorney, are not deductable expenses on a personal income tax return.

    In my Long Island bankruptcy practice in New York, I often get questions from clients about other tax issues related to bankruptcy. Click the following article to see an article I wrote for the Suffolk Lawyer about the effect of a recent bankruptcy on income tax issues. In particular, filing bankruptcy does not create tax consequences.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics