Skip to main content

Can I work on OPT extension or if there is some other way for non E-verify company ?

Fairfield, CA |

Currently I am working on OPT extension for E-verify company and have offer from non-Everify company for fulltime? Can I work for non-everify company before 1st October 2013. They are willing to file H-1B for me.

Is there any way that I can work for them?
Note: company do not want to get E-verify.

comments and suggestions highly appreciated

Attorney Answers 1


This is a repeat.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics