Can I work if my EAD is expiring in next 15 days but I applied for renewal?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bellevue, WA

Currently I am on L2 EAD, n its is expiring on May 20 2012,but I have already applied for renewal. its pending for the decision. Can I work ? Or I have to stop working & rejoin back till my renewed EAD comes?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . You will have to stop working. The 240-day rule is only for H-1Bs.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Yes, up to 240 days actually of the extension request is timely filed.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. You cannot. One is only allowed to work with a VALID EAD, not an expired one. The mere fact that you filed for an extension that is currently pending does not authorize you to continue working.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  4. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Aliens in certain nonimmigrant categories are authorized to continue working for the same employer for a period not to exceed 240 days after the expiration of their current period of stay, as long as a timely filed extension of stay application is pending with the USCIS. 8 C.F.R. § 274a.12(b)(20).

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Employment visa

Employment-based immigration visas are divided into five types of visas (EB-1 through EB-5), each of which have different requirements.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,843 answers this week

2,294 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,843 answers this week

2,294 attorneys answering