Skip to main content

Can i work for american company as estimator from mexico by internet if i had been deported for tried crossing illegaly to usa?

Atlanta, GA |

i used to work for american company in GA as drywall foreman and estimador but i came to visit my parents a year ago and i tryed to go back illegaly but i got cought by border patrol , now i got offer to work online for them can i get especial permit or since is outside the country can i do it with out.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

US immigration law only applies to people within the US, not people abroad.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

In general, an employee can work from abroad for a US company with little impact on the employee.

The employer on the other hand has to consider a handful of issues, including:

- local hiring entity
- payroll deductions
- employment law
- permanent establishment
- IP protection

So, the simple answer to your question is that your past issues with US immigration law will not likely interfere with your ability to work remotely from Mexico.

Total Mobility Law is an international law firm that lets companies do global business with the knowledge and confidence they need to comply in any country. Our answers on this site do not constitute legal advice, nor do they establish an attorney-client relationship. The only thing that can do that is a signed Engagement Letter and Fee Agreement, which you can get by contacting us through www.totalmobilitylaw.com.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Yes you can work for the US company since the work is being done remotely.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics