Skip to main content

Can I work as full time employee with L2 EAD ?

San Antonio, TX |

Can I apply for L2 to H1 conversion through my employer coming april

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes, you can be a full-time employee with an EAD based on a L-2. You can also seek a change of status to H-1B in April with a start dateof October 1.

This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at: info@moralespllc.com (512) 215-5235 Austin, (214) 377-4822 Dallas, (713) 242-1783 Houston, (210) 957-8845 San Antonio Please dial extension 500

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

3 comments

Asker

Posted

Thanks for clarifying immediately.If my current employer is not sponsoring H1,Should I seek a different corp to file my H1 ?

Myron Russell Morales

Myron Russell Morales

Posted

Yes, a different employer can sponsor the H-1B.

Asker

Posted

Thanks

Posted

I agree with Myron.

This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like additional information based on this response, please contact my office at 510 657 7665 or 415 902 0832 to schedule a consultation.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

Yes. make sure you have a valid L-2 status and valid EAD until September 30th, 2013.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 comments

Asker

Posted

Any reason why you mentioned as september 30th 2013?

Sufen Hilf

Sufen Hilf

Posted

Because an H-1B petition, if subject to quota, will allow you to start working as early as October 01 each year.

Asker

Posted

Thanks for clarifying .I understand your point

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics