Can I work as an emt after a DUI conviction

Asked 6 months ago - Fullerton, CA

I have not been convicted yet but I more than likely will I was just wondering if I may know the sequence of events that will take place after my conviction regarding getting my met license

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Michael Robert Kirschbaum

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will certainly reduce your chances of employment as an EMT. For liability reasons, it is highly doubtful you will be permitted to drive an ambulance. In the end, it will be up to the discretion of each employer whether to employ you, assuming you are able to hold a license.

    They say you get what you pay for, and this response is free, so take it for what it is worth. This is my opinion... more
  2. Maltaise E Cini

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult with an attorney who specializes in licensing. Christine McCall in Pasadena is a great resource for licensing issues. Do not plead guilty until you have consulted with an attorney.

  3. Alyssa L Thompson

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whether you can work as an EMT after a DUI conviction is a matter of policy of your employer (and maybe state regulation on EMTs), not a matter of criminal law. Talking with a lawyer before settling your case is good advice.

  4. Michael Jon Fremont

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you will be able to work as an EMT however that is up to your prospective employer. It will not keep you from getting an EMT license. However your license to drive with a Class license that you need to drive the ambulance will be suspended for one year

  5. Michael James Kennedy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Why do you sport a defeatist attitude and presume you'll be found guilty? Most DUIs are fightable - they just aren't fought, mainly because too many attorneys also think it is a lost cause too. Pretend the charge is a sliced carotid artery and start working, not quitting. There are many superb DUI lawyers who cover the Fullerton court [including me], so contact one of them and stop caving in. I have had at least two paramedic/firefighter DUIs of bad facts and BACs, which didn't look winnable to the so-called defense lawyers they had initially contacted, but they came to me and we fought and won, after considerable effort and time. You're in the business [or want to be] of saving lives, so save yourself first, because if you don't have the hormones to do that, then lack of license would be the least of your missing credentials!

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,869 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,869 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering