Can I work?

Asked over 1 year ago - Berea, KY

I have married my wife for year now and we're in deep financial need. She's not working now and I wanna know if I can work. My i-130 from got approved but I have not filed the i-1485 and work permit yet.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . if you are eligible and once you file the I-485, you will receive your employment authorization within 90 days

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You can legally work once you filed I-765 in conjunction with an I-485. It will take up to 90 days to receive your work permit.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . To be able to work, you must have a valid EAD.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,565 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,565 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering