Can I win my Unemployment Appeal?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

In February, I was laid off from my full-time job because of a company reorganization.
I filed for unemployment, however I still had my part time job.
During my part-time job, I was diagnosed with tendonitis, which prohibited me from working because my condition would get worse. I have a doctor's note and documentation, so do you think I could win my appeal? They said I can no longer receive because I quit my job. Please help!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Generally speaking, voluntarily leaving your most recent employment will disqualify you from receiving unemployment benefits. As always, however, you would want to speak with an attorney to fully develop the facts or your particular situation.

Related Topics

Denied unemployment compensation

You may be denied unemployment compensation because you were at fault in your termination, you did not fill out the paperwork correctly, or the agency erred.

Bradley Paul Rothman

Florida Unemployment Appeals

Generally, you are entitled to unemployment benefits if your employment was terminated for reasons other than "misconduct" as that term is defined by statute, or if you resigned your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,740 answers this week

3,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,740 answers this week

3,971 attorneys answering