Can i win lottery tickets on j1?

Asked over 1 year ago - Youngstown, OH

if i buy power ball or Mega million and if i win, will i get prize (being on j1 visa) or do i need to be US citizen?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . You can win.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes ... good luck.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes. Good luck.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,168 answers this week

3,153 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,168 answers this week

3,153 attorneys answering