Can I win in a false imprisonment case?

Asked over 2 years ago - Wichita, KS

1. I was the victim of an assault and falsely arrested, denied testimony on 30-ocassions and was told "I have the claimant's statement and that is all I need". I am being tried for a misdemeanor Domestic Battery, when I am the victim of the assault and received a brain injury.

2. The case has not been tried yet.

3. My economic loss will be about $2M, including my cost for education, inability to be employed, prospective future wages.

4. District Attorney is trying to force me into a plea by accusing me of not registering my vehicle, and placing a warrant out for my arrest at a hearing set 30-days before the my jury trial on the Misdemeanor Domestic Battery, of which I am not guilty of either.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'm sorry. Based on the facts you've stated, I don't see a false imprisonment case here. My suggestion would be to consult in person with a lawyer about the facts of your case so that they can give you a professional opinion as to whether your case has legal merit.

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Assault and personal injury

Assault occurs when one person threatens violence against another. It can be the basis for a personal injury claim if the victim believes the threat is serious.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,315 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,315 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering