Can I win a hearing case on a probation violation for not being able to pay restitution ?

Asked over 1 year ago - West Haven, CT

6yrs ago I was ordered to pay $300 a month for restitution and 5 yrs of probation I have made payments until I lost my job because of my charge. I did everything that was asked of me by the court I never violate probation or got in to trouble. I have gather all my documents of income of the last 6 yrs and proof that I am indigent and I receive government help and live in the HUD housing authority. If I have a probation hearing would I be put in jail for being indigent ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You shouldn't be. We no longer have debtor prisons and the court should do a restitution study to determine if you really can't pay. Talk to your lawyer. There is a supreme court case that addresses this issue. It is called Beardon v. Georgia.

  2. Thomas E. McCabe

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Should speak with your public defender if you had one or your probation officer if you report to someone. It all depends upon the severity of the underlying crime and the terms and conditions of probation.

  3. Salvatore Bonanno

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Generally, when the court has these cases it does consider whether a person's financial circumstances have changed substantially from when the plea was entered, and probation began. In this case, the court may also look to see what, if anything, you paid. Please secure a competent criminal defense attorney because there are ways to secure a resolution without jail, if you can pay the balance over additional time.

    Good Luck

    Attorney Bonanno's answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for probation violation

A probation violation is a breach of a convict's probation terms, which vary in each case. Violations may include using drugs or missing probation meetings.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Victim compensation and criminal conviction

Victim compensation is money paid to victims, typically by people convicted of committing crimes that affected them, to compensate them for suffering or losses.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,116 answers this week

2,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,116 answers this week

2,376 attorneys answering