Can i walk away from my home?

Asked over 1 year ago - Orange, CA

Flag

My mother transferred her house into my brothers and my name with a quick claim deed before she passed. The mortgage loan is still in her name. Can we walk away "free"?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 06, 2012 23:07. A quit claim provides an interest that the other person has. Now that you have an interest, any proceedings to transfer ownership will like require to notify you. You are not obligated for the mortgage but may be obligated for other things as the owner of the house.

    This is just my opinion and not a comprehensive answer. You assume the risk because this answer may not apply to... more
  2. Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 07, 2012 05:07. I agree with the previous attorney. Although you may not be personally liable for the debt, as the owner of the home you will be involved in any action to foreclose on the property or collect other debts, such as taxes that might be owned.

    I suggest you contact a real estate attorney who should be able to negotiate with the lender to turn over the deed in lieu of foreclosure. A properly stuctured settlement may be able to avoid any ongoing liability to creditors.

    This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary