Can I walk away from a beauty salon and take half of equipment?

My business partner and I opened a salon 10 months. She is saying she owns more of it because she put more mony into it. But we have no positive income yet. Because of the economy the business is failing. I do not want to invest anymore money into something with the bad blood we have toward each other. Can I take half of the equipment and walk. I asked her to buy me out but she said no. Pleae help me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joseph Briscoe Dane

Joseph Briscoe Dane Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
I would strongly advise against doing that. The equipment belongs to the business, not a particular individual. If you were to take anything and walk away, you would be stealing from the company and subjecting yourself to possible criminal charges and civil liability.

I don't know how you organized your business (partnership, LLC, corporation, etc.), but you should contact a business law attorney about dissolving this business properly.
17 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources