Can i visit to a inmate or not?

Asked about 1 year ago - Hackensack, NJ

bergen county jail

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That depends. Who are you to the person? Are you on his/her list? Are you legally in the U.S.? You can call the jail or read their website for more information.

  2. Michael A. Berman

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Maybe...

    You need to call the jail

  3. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In addition to Mr. Mark"s questions, are you on the visitors list?

  4. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorney Mark is exactly correct and his suggestion that you check with the jail makes all the sense in the world to me. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,404 answers this week

2,906 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,404 answers this week

2,906 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary