Can I violate terms of use if I have the company's permission to do so?

Asked 10 months ago - Ephrata, WA

Flag

Would it be legal to break the terms of use, or part of it, if I had the company who was supplying the product I bought permission?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 25, 2012 08:35. Impossible to answer this question without a LOT more facts. But as a general rule, if you are getting a waiver or permission to "break a rule" or "modify an agreement," it's good practice to get that permission in writing.

    If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are provided... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered July 26, 2012 09:44. Your question does not provide enough information for a full answer. Generally, any contract can be modified by a subsequent agreement--and in some cases by course of conduct. Any time the parties modify an existing contract, the modification should be in writing and signed by the party you want to enforce the modification against. It is very risky to rely upon verbal "permission" to do anything.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary