Can I view the testimonies of witnesses in a court case?

Asked over 1 year ago - Roswell, NM

The case is over now and I want to get the details from what the witnesses said.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Lincoln

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Generally, if the transcripts are filed with the court, they will be public records. However, while the trial was probably "taken down" by a stenographer, there may not be an transcript of the testimony if none of the parties appealed. Local practice may vary a great deal. Depending on the nature of the trial and issues, some testimony may be sealed.
    The easiest way to find out would be to contact the clerk of the court and simply ask.
    If you have legal rights that depend on the testimony or other aspects of a trial, you should consult with an attorney to be sure that those rights are not somehow lost. Do not rely on comments made in this forum as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,770 answers this week

2,784 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,770 answers this week

2,784 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary