Skip to main content

Can I videotape my mail man and post it on youtube?

Westminster, MD |

I want to show my mail man putting my mail in mailbox and post it on youtube and online. Can I do this?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Probably. There is a law preventing the unauthorized AUDIO recording of someone in Maryland, the Maryland Electronic Surveillance Act, but video is not addressed by that law. I would recommend showing the video and discussing the specifics of your proposal with an attorney, including most definitely if you plan on including audio of ANY sort which you may not be able to do. The law in this area is complex. Good luck!

Mark as helpful

Posted

Maryland law imposes criminal penalties for recording audio of a person without their knowledge and permission. The law also allows the person to sue you for monetary damages for any violation.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees