Can I use the same supporting documentation to satisfy more than one guideline outlined by the Deferred Action policy?

Asked about 2 years ago - Colorado Springs, CO

Or is it one supporting document per outline?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Laura L Lichter

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Sure--though you may want to point out to USCIS the relevance. It may be obvious to you, but not to them...

    This answer provides only general information and may not be relied on as legal advice. To find an immigration... more
  2. Sanjay Augustine Paul

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can definitely use the same document to prove several of the requirements of DACA.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    www.dreamlawca.com
    (888) 373-2602

    This is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship exists between us.
  3. Robert A. Stumpf

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, I think one document could easily used to prove two separate things.

Related Topics

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,781 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,781 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering