Skip to main content

Can I use the Family Medical Leave Act for non-immediate relatives?

Iowa City, IA |

I have an ex-wife whom I am still friends with who is in the last states of cancer. Can I take time off with the Family Medical Leave Act to help her though this?


.

+ Read More

Attorney answers

There are no attorney answers yet. But, check back regularly—people often get a response within 12 hours.

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer