Skip to main content

Can I use my wife's debit card if we are separated but not divorced?

Sacramento, CA |

We live in California. We were married 3 years ago, separated a year ago, and filed for divorce 4 months ago.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Why do you want to use it? And, would you use it with her permission ?

DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. Liewen Law is fully compliant with every State and Federal Law, including California SB 94 and the related Civil Code Sections, as well as the FTC Mortgage Assistance Relief Services (MARS) Final Rule. Liewen Law is a debt relief agency helping consumers file for bankruptcy relief under the United States Bankruptcy Code. Liewen Law maintains this website for marketing and informational purposes only. None of the information or materials on this site is legal advice. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, emails, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Said information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. While we make every effort to keep this site accurate and up to date, we do not guarantee its accuracy and are not responsible for inaccuracies, errors, or omissions.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You are playing with fire if you do so. I would strongly recommend against it if I were your attorney unless you have her written permission.

Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the recipient. Responses are general in nature and do not constitute legal advice. You should consult a lawyer regarding any specific legal matter.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

The prior attorneys are correct: why do you want to do this? If you are on a joint account, you should have your own card and therefore would not need to use hers. If you are in possession of her debit card and you are not authorized on the account, you are committing potentially fraud. Mostly, why do you want to expose yourself to a world of hurt that will not benefit you in the long run?

This answer is provided as a general opinion to a question posted on an internet forum. This does not create in either party the expectation that an attorney-client relationship has been entered into between the original poster and the Law Office of Reid Seino, LLC. Any information provided should not be solely taken as legal advice but in the context of general information. Please seek legal representation for any specific legal questions.

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics