Can I use my virtual business address for my LLC's Articles of Organization document in CA?

Asked over 1 year ago - Cypress, CA

Is it legal to use my virtual business address under section 3 ("LLC Addresses") on my Articles of Information? Rather than my home address? The virtual address is located in California, but in a few cities over. And this is an online business.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Andrew Kevin Jacobson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You need a physical street address for the LLC for section 3a of the Articles of Organization. However, if you prefer having a separate mailing address, you can enter that in section 3b, and that is where your mail will be sent.
    Please remember, though, that the LLC-1 form is the FIRST document you need to do, not the ONLY document. You still need an Organizing Agreement, issuance of membership certificates, and other things. It would be a very good idea to have a lawyer help you for all that.

    www.bayoaklaw.com. 510-208-5500. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is not legal... more
  2. Eric Burton Strongin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Great question! I hope someone can give you an answer. If you do not get one, a little bit of legal research should clear that up.

  3. Dana Howard Shultz

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes - any real street address, even one for a virtual office, suffices.

    This information does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  4. Matthew Adam Pek

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Depends on how "virtual" this office is. Can't be an amorphous non-physical, intangible "floating" office.

    But, there are virtual offices that permit companies to rent space for a fancy Madison Avenue/Wall St/etc. address, provide phone answering and offer conference rooms at a very affordable rate.

    So to answer your question, at least in NY, my law firm's virtual office IS our PPOB, as listed in all our corporate documents. For more detail, I would need to know more about the nature of your business and would strongly suggest you seek out and consult a California attorney on the matter.

    Attention: This e-mail originates from the law firm of CARTER PEK, P.C. ("The Firm"). All information appearing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,518 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,518 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering