Can I use my own pictures that I have taken for and resell them
Chicago, IL
Viewed 30 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Intellectual Property
Flag as objectionable
I would like to know if I take pictures of buildings, and skylines like the Empire State buiding, the Statue of Liberty, the Hancok buiding, the Chicago lake front, can I make those into jigsaw puzzles and sell them if they are my own pictures I have taken?
Answers (2)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, the photos are yours and the common law copyrights to those photos belong to you once you take the photos, and you're free to make other works like jigsaw puzzles out of the photos. No one owns the images of those landmark buildings and skylines.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Daniel Nathan Ballard
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I suggest the you review the answers to similar questions previously posed:
http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/can-i-put-famous-landmarks-and-quotes-on-t-shirts--12432.html http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/do-i-have-to-get-permission-from-the-owner-of-a-bu-24293.html |