Skip to main content

Can I use my joint account with my mother for items she owes other then medical bills. We have had this

Akron, OH |

Elderly Abuse was filed on my daughter who my sick mom was staying with. I have lived with her for at least 20 years and have done all her banking. Now Elderly Abuse says I can only use her SS money for medical bills. I cosigned two loans for her and she has separate credit card bills. I have used her money as well as my own to pay for these bills. They have a hearing coming up to take over as payee for my mom. Is she responsible for the bills I cosigned for that are not medical and will they pay me for these bills.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Sit down with a local elder law attorney to formulate a game plan

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

You need to talk with a local elder law attorney ASAP before the hearing.

Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being provided for informational purposes only because the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics