Skip to main content

Can I use my expired passport as a form of ID when I go do my immigration fingerprint?

Paterson, NJ |

Can I use my expired passport as a form of ID when I go do my immigration fingerprint? My passport is expired and there is no time to renew it.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

They usually would like to see current identification. Check with your country's counsulate nearest your place of residence whether it is their practice to issue consular IDs.

Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street, Suite 3320, Chicago, IL 60603 Please consult with a licensed immigration professional to provide you with a thorough legal advice. This response is not a substitute for specific legal advice and it should not be construed to create an attorney-client relationship. Please help stop notario fraud. Please visit and share this site: www.stopnotariofraud.org.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

4 comments

Asker

Posted

can I use a valid US driver? its an application to renew my green card.

Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost

Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost

Posted

Yes.

Asker

Posted

My driver licence does not have my full name on it. Actually most states don't put the full name on the licence. They usually have just first and last name.

Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost

Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost

Posted

That should work because it contains your photo and dateof birth. Now, if you can also obtain a consular ID, that would be very helpful.

Posted

No. They will not accept an expired passport. Go to the embassy or consul in NY and see if they can stamp an extension in your passport. Many countries will do so. Depending what country you are from there may be a consul in Paterson or Newark, as well.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

can I use a valid US driver? its an application to renew my green card.

Eric M. Mark

Eric M. Mark

Posted

Yes

Posted

You should try and get your passport renewed. Talk to your consulate about available options. Do you have a state ID?

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics