Skip to main content

Can i use instrumental beats from other artists (ludacris) for my promotional (free) mixtapes to get my name out there?

Austin, TX |

I have a few music (rap) artists on my team and they wanna make a mixtape with other artists beats (lil wayne) if they only use them for promotional use (free) are they allowed to do so??

Attorney Answers 2


No. If the beats used are recognizably from these other artists' works, that's copyright infringement, regardless of whether the uses are free promotional giveaways and not for sale. That might limit the damages, but then again, such willful infringement could result in discretionarily increased damages of $150,000 per work, as well as punitive damages.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees



Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Copyright infringement topics

Recommended articles about Copyright infringement

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics