Can I use FMLA (from my bank of annual leave time) without violating patient (my family) medical information?

Asked over 2 years ago - Waco, TX

Need time to be with parent who is likely not going to live (hard to say, years?). However, the testing involved is very disturbing and I want to be there whether needed or not. when i ask for FMLA, they want details. we are both not comfortable. PCP is considerate and will need some directions.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Darrel S Jackson

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am sorry that you are going through this difficult time. Your employer is entitled to get enough information about your parent's condition to confirm that your parent has a "serious health condition," as that term is defined under the FMLA. The employer would be obligated to keep that information confidential. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,876 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,876 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering