Can I use bank account statement as a form of asset in the form I-864?

Asked 12 months ago - New York, NY

Hi, My husband is a U.S. citizen with no income besides means-tested and we can't seem to find a joint-sponsor anywhere. In this case, if I have my family put the amount of money required in assets (5x the poverty guidelines) in my bank account would I be able to use that to sponsor myself? Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not the statement. The money on your account can be used this way. The statement is evidence of the existence of the assets.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Robin Jean Gray

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be able to do that. You do need to have proof that the money is not a loan, but was a gift.

    This answer is for informational purposes only. It does not establish an attorney client relationship.
  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That should work, as long as they are actually giving you the money and it is not a loan.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Sponsoring an immigrant

Petitioning for, or sponsoring, an immigrant allows you to help a relative immigrate to the United States, if certain conditions are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,050 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,050 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering