Can I use a well-known logo (Disney) on a self-designed T-shirt for personal use by members of my family on a family vacation?
Cincinnati, OH
Viewed 180 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Copyright Infringement
Flag as objectionable
I want to design a T-shirt for my family with the Disney logo and our name for each family member to wear when we visit the park this summer.
Answers (2)Lev Konstantyn Martyniuk
This attorney is licensed in Ohio and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Copying is copying under the Copyright Act unless it is excused by the "Fair Use" exemption. While this may very well fall into the Fair Use exemption of the Copyright Act that is only a DEFENSE to copyright infringement. That means that once you get into trouble you'll have to raise that defense.
You will also have a problem with the company that will reproduce the logo on the T shirt. They'll have you sign an Indemnity if they get sued. Also, you may have a problem when you go to Disneyland with those shirts. They frown on using their copyrights and trademarks without consent. Good luck. Disclaimer: I am not your attorney and the information provided is for education purposes only. nformation Our response does not create an attorney-client relationship. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Mr Martyniuk is quite correct. I think you will have a very difficult time getting any printer to make the shirts - there is just too much at risk even with indemnity. I also think you will have trouble because I believe that Disney offers this service. Your best bet is to contact them about purchasing t-shirts through them or coming up with an original design.
|