Can I use a previous domestic violence charge against my ex in family court from 6 years ago?

Asked 8 months ago - Plattsburgh, NY

Flag

I am not trying to charge him for the domestic violence, but I am trying to prove to the judge that he is manipulative and controlling and also has a temper, therefore I have been intimidated by him since we broke up. He has lied in the past to the judge and I am afraid he will try and make the judge believe that he tries and communicates with me respectfully. Which he doesn't speak to me at all concerning our child ( joint legal custody). I would like to bring up his past from getting arrested with threatening my life when we first broke up? Do you think the judge would take this information as a note of his personality?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 04, 2012 19:51. You can try to get leverage out of this fact but the court may believe that it is too far in the past to be relevant.

    I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094... more
  2. Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 04, 2012 20:58. Honestly, a six year old claim or charge of domestic violence is not very valuable. In my experience, the Court will be more interested in who the parties are now rather than who they used to be. On the other hand, if he had been ordered to engage in some sort of domestic violence program, parenting program or therapy, but did not, that fact could be significant even six years later.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 04, 2012 19:02. Certainly it is a factor for a judge to consider.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  4. Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 09, 2012 07:17. You can bring it up, but the judge will not likely give as much weight as if it was contemporaneous with your current case. Additionally, you have a current custody order, and this occurred prior to that order, the judge cannot consider it in determining whether there has been a change of circumstances so that you can modify the order. You would be better off showing the judge that he doesnt communicate respectfully when you speak about your child (harasses you threatens you etc) via text messages or emails. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary