Can I use a matricula consular card as a form of identification for a status adjustment?

Asked over 1 year ago - Rancho Cucamonga, CA

This is due to some surnames issue that I had with my original petition for a parent. This seems to be the only document that has both maiden / married names for my parent. On my birth certificate my parent is listed under her maiden name and on her proof of legal entry and mexican passport, she is listed with her married name. This caused a rejection on the submission.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Yes, you can. But you better also locate your birth certificate and obtain a passport from your nearest consulate.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Daniel Jason Corno

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, you can use a matricula consular card as a form of identification with immigration. Hopefully this clears up the confusion from the other documentation.

    Attorney answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Heather Pollock

    Contributor Level 4


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, the consular card would be sufficient for this purpose.

  4. Tsirina Goroshit

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . For an adjustment, you would need a birth certificate, passport, immigration documents etc, if there are issues you could have additional records. Consult with immigration attorney for a full evaluation.

    The above is intended as general information only and cannot be relied upon as legal advice. Call (212)880-1538... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

27,988 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,988 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering