can i type a separate paper to incorporate into my divorce papers?

i want to add some specific things about my retirement and home equity into my paperwork....i am doing my own divorce paperwork. Can i type it up myself or do i have to have someone do it? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
If you've done the proper legal research and your soon to be ex does not have an attorney, you can do it yourself. However, if you have the resources to hire an attorney, in most instances, an attorney is better.

If you don't know what attorney is best for you, talk to others who have gone through divorces. After you have researched several attorneys, select one for your needs.
0 0
Damon Sharad Bivek

Damon Sharad Bivek Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
It is definitely a smart idea to specifically itemize all of your assets including retirement accounts and home equity in a "settlement agreement" that outlines how everything in the divorce will be divided. The more detailed and specific the settlement agreement, the better protected you will be from future problems. You can type this agreement up yourself, but it is definitely worth your while to have an attorney at least review it for you to make sure it is done properly.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Bankruptcy / Debt Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard