Can I try to get guardianship over my nephew if my sister signed over her rights to an adoption agency?

Asked about 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

Do I, being my nephews aunt, have rights? My sister signed her rights over to an adoption agency and the baby fathers rights have been terminated by court? Can i try and adopt my nephew or apply for permanet guardianship over him?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ruth Elaine McMahon

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You really do not have any rights as a child's aunt. You can try to adopt but because your sister has signed over her rights to an adoption agency, you cannot apply for guardianship..... Please consult an adoption attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,279 answers this week

2,785 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,279 answers this week

2,785 attorneys answering