Can I travel within the U.S. with a criminal record?

Asked over 1 year ago - Herndon, VA

My question is can I travel within the U.S. if I have a green card and a criminal record with 2 charges of embezzlement (both misdemeanors)? I have been living in the U.S. for more than 9 years and I got these charges last year and I plead guilty and unfortunately my $10,000 lawyer turned out to be all talk and no show so he did not take care of any of the immigration problems that might occur with this so I just want to fly on a plane within the U.S. and I just want to know if there are any dangers involved.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should speak to your attorney about any restrictions on your travel. However, whether you may travel outside of Virginia will depend on the terms of your probation. Do you have a probation officer? If so, you will need to secure their permission before your leave the Commonwealth. If you are on unsupervised probation (no probation officer), then you should be free to roam about the country as you please.

    Good luck.

    Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful" to your questions. Attorneys on AVVO donate their time and your feedback is appreciated.

    James Garrett
    Garrett Law Group, PLC
    http://www.garrettlawgroup.com
    jd@garrettlawgroup.com
    (757) 422-4646 - 24 hour Service

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Traveling within the US should not be a problem. However, since this just happened, you may want to revisit your convictions with another criminal attorney who understands the immigration consequences of criminal convictions.

    Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a... more
  3. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
  4. Peter Anthony Jabaly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Speak to your attorney regarding any risks involved with traveling. You may want to speak to a criminal attorney who also practices immigration to understand what the consequences of the convictions will be on your status, if you have one.

    The answer provided is for general information purposes and cannot be relied upon. In order to provide legal... more
  5. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You posted this question twice. Generally it is okay to travel within the US. Issue is about renewal of your green card.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,025 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,025 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering