Skip to main content

Can i travel with valid B1/B2 visa while waiting for adjustment of status,

Westland, MI |
Filed under: Green cards

i recently applied for green card through marriage i want to know if i can travel outside the United States with my valid b1/b2 visa without applying for advanced parole

Attorney Answers 5


  1. No. If you travel outside the US while your application for permanent residence is pending, and if you have not been granted advance parole, then your application will likely be denied as abandoned because of your departure from the US. Please consult with an immigration attorney for more details.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.


  2. In general, it is not advisable to travel outside of the U.S. with a green card application pending. Even if you are granted advance parole, there is no guarantee that you will be permitted re-entry upon your arrival (as border officials have discretion to deny you regardless). If you MUST travel, advance parole is your best bet.


  3. My colleagues are correct. It is not advisable to travel while your case is still pending. You may however travel but only if you have ADVANCE PAROLE. If you do not have advance parole, then stay put and wait for your residency card.

    Good luck.

    The information contained on this page is for educational and informative purpose only. This response does not constitute legal advice. The readers of this information should not act based solely based on information contained herein. Answers can only be general, as specific responses can only be provided with full knowledge of case facts.


  4. Congratulations on your recent marriage! As for your question, no, you cannot travel in this situation. You would need an advance parole.

    Still have more questions? We would love to speak with you! Contact Ellis Porter at 248-519-9900 for specific legal advice and guidance from one of our attorneys. Please keep in mind that any information we provide in an Avvo response is general in nature and is not based on an analysis of the specific facts of your case. Our response to your question does not create an attorney-client relationship, but please feel free to contact us to discuss how we can start a working relationship with you.


  5. NO. If you leave you will abandon your submission.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions stated above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual or legal circumstances related to one's current legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a comprehensive legal before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. If you have further inquiries you may contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics