Can I travel out of the country with a DWI on my record?

Asked over 1 year ago - Southfield, MI

I was convicted of DWI in 2007 and at that time I was told I cannot travel to Canada unless I pay a fee to the Canadian government. Is this true? I was also wondering if I have any travel restrictions to any other countries or continents. If I have any restrictions, how long do they last?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Frank B. Ford

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is my understanding that after five years from the end of your probation, you can apply to the Canadian government for rehabilitation, which does involve payment of a fee. In theory, you cannot enter Canada with a drunk driving conviction before that time, and until they are satisfied that you are "rehabilitated." I have heard of people getting into Canada for work purposes earlier, but I have never seen anything substantiating that. I do not have any information as to any other countries. You may want to contact a lawyer in Windsor.

    The information contained in this answer is intended to convey general information. Nothing contained in this... more
  2. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Traveling out of the US is not the problem. As you have learned, it is traveling into the other countries that can be difficult. It is up to each specific country whether they grant you admittance, so you would have to contact any country you were planning on traveling to directly.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  3. Douglas Holbrook

    Contributor Level 17

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, some people have been turned away for a prior DUI, which the Canadian Government apparently takes pretty seriously. It depends upon what they ask you, because some individuals have not been questioned and have gone right through. Some, in the face of being turned away due to a prior DUI, have been able to pay a $240.00 rehabilitation fee. It is apparently a bit dicey up at those border crossings!

  4. Aaron Jeffrey Boria

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would have to contact the country you are traveling to and see what the policy is.

    In regards to Canada I believe I can make it so that you will not get jammed up any more.

    Call my firm if interested 734-453-7806

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Dealing with a DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

William C. Head

The Most Common Types of DUI-DWI

Police officers utilize two primary ways to charge you with “drunk” driving. These are “impaired driving” and “driving with an unlawful blood alcohol level” or “per se” DUI-DWI. These two... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,270 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,270 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering