Can i travel if I am married but still under F-1 visa?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hoboken, NJ

I want to renew my visa. I got married a month ago but did not adjust my status. I want to keep my f-1 status for graduate school or renew my opt. ( I can't afford the AOS application yet). Also we want to build a solid application so we are taking our time. Can i still travel? I'm from Europe.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Ferrari. It is not wise to delay the AOS application, and certainly not wise to travel until you are LPR.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  2. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . F visa is not dual intent, meaning your marriage to a us citizen, and the implied intent to remain permanently in the us, could prevent your reentry into the us if you leave. Consult with an immigration lawyer to discuss the risks, benefits and options. Many, such as me, will work with you in a payment plan for the adjustment process.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you married a US citizen, then no. The marriage makes you an intending immigrant and therefore ineligible to enter the US on an F-1 visa.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,758 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,758 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering