Can I travel home to Brazil now that I have a green card?

Asked about 5 years ago - Boston, MA

I am Brazilian and have been living in the US from more than 15 years. I was granted asylum some years ago based on discrimination. I have now received my green card. Can I travel home to Brazil to see my family without fear of loosing my green card?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Nabow Soloway

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Your "Green Card" is proof that you have been granted Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) status, and may be used for re-entry into the U.S. after travel abroad. Relatively short trips abroad will have no impact on your ability to maintain LPR status, but extensive travel raises a risk that the USCIS will deem a person to have abandoned residence in the U.S. (and LPR status). Generally, a single trip abroad of six months to a year creates a (rebuttable) presumption of abandonment of LPR status, and a single absence of a year or longer creates a legal determination of abandonment of LPR status. In some circumstances, however, it is possible to avoid consequences from extensive travel, and if you need to travel extensively it would be helpful for you to get immigration legal advice specifically about that.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not as specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    David N. Soloway
    Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C.
    1800 Century Place, Suite 100
    Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
    404/320-7000 877-232-5352 dsoloway@fspklaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,640 answers this week

3,076 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,640 answers this week

3,076 attorneys answering