can i transfer my car which had a blown engine to the garage where it broke down before litigation.

My car blew its motor half way across country and I didn't have the money to fix or tow it. after it sitting there for several months I signed the title over to the garage as I would never have the money to go back for it. Did I commit fraud because I am in the middle of a money litigation??
Additional information
I am sorry, this is all new to me.I am being sued by a family member for allegedly owing them money. The claim is in the state of wa. and will be going to arbitration next month due to the amount of $$ being sought. I had taken a trip across country after I had recieved the summons and my car broke down in a remote area. The garage said the engine was blown. I had no money to fix nor tow the car,so I left it there. A few months later, when I could not pay for storage, or attempt to retrieve the car, I signed the title over to the owner of the garage. This person is nothing to me, just garage where I broke down. So, after having read somewhere that people are accused of fraud for selling vehicles during a civil lawsuit, I was prompted to ask the question. Can I be accused of fraud?? I recieved NO money for the vehicle. It legitamately broke down beyond repair and I could not afford to haul it out of there. I did not transfer the car to be deceitful, I truly could not fix it or haul it, so I left it.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Did you do so with the intent to deceive?

Seriously, with what little you posted we are left to speculate about your situation.

Phone a lawyer, set a meeting and get going to protect your rights. You have rights but you have to act on them.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer, though.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 0
Michael Hassen

Michael Hassen

Contributor Level 7
Your question is unintelligible. How does the "money litigation" come into play? And what do you mean by "money litigation"? Is it a lawsuit that involves title to the car that you signed over to the garage? Is it a lawsuit over the failure to pay a credit card debt? It is impossible to answer your question without more information.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard