Can I transfer divorce case to another court?

Asked about 1 year ago - Pasadena, CA

MY case is currently filed at LA downtown court. I just found out my jurisdictional for family law could also be Pasadena ,CA. Can I transfer my case Pasadena to complete my divorce. I am currently waiting for my court trial date which is on August 21st.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher William Zander

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will have to file a motion to change the venue. If you have a trial date you have already made a general appearance in the matter. It would have been best to challenge the venue prior to filing your petition or response. It will be very difficult for you to change the venue. I would focus more on preparing for the trial.

    The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this website should be taken... more
  2. Steven Curtis Gnau

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can transfer your case to another court where venue and jurisdiction are appropriate. You will have to file a noticed motion and argue why the case should be moved (or file a stipulation-to-order if the opposition is willing). Another question might be - should you? If your spouse has responded to the LA case, then your spouse may oppose the motion to transfer the case causing delay and expense. Moreover, if successful with the motion, your matter will be moved to the back of the line in Pasadena - again causing delay and expense. This is especially true if one side of the divorce is paying for both legal fees. For related information, you may want to see our website by clicking on the line below,

    This response is not meant as legal advice or as a legal opinion. Such advice would be impossible or impractical... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,021 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,021 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering